, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Renfrewshire Council 2017 Election Result

renfrewshire council logo .JPG

The results have been declared in the election for a new Renfrewshire Council.

renfrewshire council logo .JPG

Forty three councillors representing twelve wards were elected following a turnout of  48.0%  of the Renfrewshire electorate.

That compared with a turnout of 42.5% at the last the last council election in 2012 when eleven wards elected a total of 40 councillors.

The election count was held at the Lagoon Leisure Centre in Paisley.

The party totals are as follows:

Scottish National Party 19
Scottish Labour Party 13
Scottish Conservatives and Unionist 8
Independents 2
Liberal Democrats 1

The first meeting of the new council, which will elect a Provost and Council Leader, takes place on 18 May.

Ward 1- Renfrew North and Braehead

Bill Brown, Scottish Labour Party
Lisa-Marie Hughes, Scottish National Party
John Shaw, Scottish National Party
Jane Strang, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Total votes cast 5,558
Turnout  45.9%

Ward 2 – Renfrew South and Gallowhill

Edward Grady, Scottish Labour Party
Cathy McEwan, Scottish National Party
Jim Paterson, Scottish National Party

Total votes cast 4,105
Turnout  44.2%

Ward 3 – Paisley Northeast and Ralston

Jennifer Marion Adam-McGregor, Scottish National Party
Neill Graham, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Jim Sharkey, Scottish Labour Party

Total votes cast 4,890
Turnout 54.6%

Ward 4 – Paisley Northwest
Karen Kennedy, Scottish Labour Party
Kenny MacLaren, Scottish National Party
Mags MacLaren, Scottish National Party
John McIntyre, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Total number of votes cast 4,989
Turnout – 39.4%

Ward 5 – Paisley East and Central

Carolann Davidson, Scottish Labour Party
John McNaughtan, Scottish National Party
Will Mylet, Scottish National Party

Total number of votes cast 3,885
Turnout 42.6%

Ward 6 – Paisley Southeast
Eddie Devine, Scottish Labour Party
Paul Mack, Independent
Marie McGurk, Scottish National party

Total number of votes cast 4,689
Turnout  50.7%

Ward 7 – Paisley Southwest

Stephen Burns, Scottish National Party
Lorraine Cameron, Scottish National Party
Eileen McCartin, Scottish Liberal Democrats
Kevin Montgomery, Scottish Labour Party

Total number of  votes cast  5,717
Turnout  48.8%

Ward 8 – Johnstone  South and Elderslie

Jacqueline Cameron, Scottish National Party
John Hood, Scottish Labour Party
Alistair Mackay, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Andy Steel, Scottish National Party

Total number of votes cast 5,705
Turnout  45.5%

Ward 9 –  Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

Derek Bibby, Scottish Labour Party
Bill Binks, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Andy Doig, Independent
Emma Rodden, Scottish National Party

Total number of  votes cast  6,238
Turnout – 54.1%

Ward 10 –  Houston, Crosslee and Linwood

Audrey Doig, Scottish National Party
Alison Jean Dowling, Scottish Labour Party
Scott Kerr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
James Sheridan, Scottish Labour Party

Total number of votes cast  5,742
Turnout – 48.1%

Ward 11 –  Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank

Natalie Don, Scottish National Party
James MacLaren, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Colin McCulloch, Scottish Labour Party
Total number of votes cast  5,657

Turnout 55.1%

Ward 12  – Erskine and Inchinnan

Tom Begg, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Michelle Campbell, Scottish National Party
Jim Harte, Scottish Labour Party
Iain Nicolson, Scottish National Party

Total number of votes cast 6,529
Turnout – 49.4%