, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Scottish Election Results & Photographs 2016

IMG_0653

Scottish Election Results & Photographs 2016

Paisley Constituency

Electorate 51,673
Total votes cast – Paisley constituency ballot 29,592
Total votes cast – West Scotland region ballot in Paisley 29,616
Turnout – Paisley 57.3%

IMG_0653

Election Results

Candidate Party Votes
George Adam Scottish National Party 14,682
Neil Bibby Scottish Labour Party 9,483
Paul Masterton Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 3,533
Eileen McCartin Scottish Liberal Democrats 1,766
Ballot papers rejected 128
Total votes cast 29,592

Renfrewshire North and West Constituency

 

Verification Result

Electorate 50,555
Total votes cast – Renfrewshire North and West constituency ballot 30,870
Total votes cast – West Scotland region ballot in Renfrewshire North and West 30,864
Turnout – Renfrewshire North and West 61.1%

 

IMG_1093Election Results

Candidate Party Votes
Rod Ackland Scottish Liberal Democrats 888
Mary Fee Scottish Labour Party 7,244
Jim Halfpenny Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 414
Derek Mackay Scottish National Party 14,718
Peter Morton 198
David Wilson Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 7,345
Ballot papers rejected 63
Total votes cast 30,870

 

Renfrewshire South constituency

 

Verification Result

Electorate 49,422
Total votes cast – Renfrewshire South constituency ballot 29,810
Total votes cast – West Scotland region ballot in Renfrewshire South 29,842
Turnout – Renfrewshire South 60.3%

 

IMG_1323Election Results

Candidate Party Votes
Tom Arthur Scottish National Party 14,272
Tristan Gray Scottish Liberal Democrats 793
Ann Le Blond Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 4,752
Paul O’Kane Scottish Labour Party 9,864
Ballot papers rejected 129
Total votes cast 29,810

 

IMG_1238West of Scotland region

 

I, Sandra Black, Regional Returning Officer for the West of Scotland Region HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that following the application of the formula for the additional member system of proportional representation, the candidates elected to serve in the Scottish Parliament as members for the West of Scotland Region are as follows:

Candidate Registered party Elected at
Neil Bibby Scottish Labour Party Stage 1
Jamie Greene Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party Stage 2
Mary Fee Scottish Labour Party Stage 3
Maurice Golden Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party Stage 4
Ken Macintosh Scottish Labour Party Stage 5
Maurice Corry Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party Stage 6
Ross Greer Scottish Green Party Stage 7

 

Total of the votes cast in the West Scotland region ballot:

Registered party Number of votes
RISE – Respect, Independence, Socialism and Environmentalism 1,522
Scottish Christian Party “Proclaiming Christ’s Lordship”
Christians Together
2,391
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Ruth Davidson for a Strong Opposition
71,528
Scottish Green Party
Ross Greer for West of Scotland
17,218
Scottish Labour Party
Choose kids, not cuts
72,544
Scottish Liberal Democrats 12,097
Scottish Libertarian Party
Free Speech, Free Markets, Free People
484
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Nicola Sturgeon for First Minister
135,827
Solidarity – Scotland’s Socialist Movement
Tommy Sheridan – Indy Ref2
2,609
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 5,856

 

Electorate
Total votes cast 322,600
Percentage of poll 59.9%
Rejected ballot papers 524

 

Total of the votes cast in the West Scotland region ballot – Paisley:

Registered party Number of votes
RISE – Respect, Independence, Socialism and Environmentalism 159
Scottish Christian Party “Proclaiming Christ’s Lordship”
Christians Together
234
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Ruth Davidson for a Strong Opposition
4,188
Scottish Green Party
Ross Greer for West of Scotland
1,722
Scottish Labour Party
Choose kids, not cuts
8,005
Scottish Liberal Democrats 954
Scottish Libertarian Party
Free Speech, Free Markets, Free People
56
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Nicola Sturgeon for First Minister
13,423
Solidarity – Scotland’s Socialist Movement
Tommy Sheridan – Indy Ref2
319
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 513
Ballot papers rejected 43
Total votes cast 29,616

 

Total of the votes cast in the West Scotland region ballot – Renfrewshire North and West:

Registered party Number of votes
RISE – Respect, Independence, Socialism and Environmentalism 90
Scottish Christian Party “Proclaiming Christ’s Lordship”
Christians Together
250
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Ruth Davidson for a Strong Opposition
7,560
Scottish Green Party
Ross Greer for West of Scotland
1,496
Scottish Labour Party
Choose kids, not cuts
6,530
Scottish Liberal Democrats 737
Scottish Libertarian Party
Free Speech, Free Markets, Free People
54
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Nicola Sturgeon for First Minister
13,246
Solidarity – Scotland’s Socialist Movement
Tommy Sheridan – Indy Ref2
237
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 630
Ballot papers rejected 34
Total votes cast 30,864

 

Total of the votes cast in the West Scotland region ballot – Renfrewshire South:

Registered party Number of votes
RISE – Respect, Independence, Socialism and Environmentalism 113
Scottish Christian Party “Proclaiming Christ’s Lordship”
Christians Together
182
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Ruth Davidson for a Strong Opposition
5,103
Scottish Green Party
Ross Greer for West of Scotland
1,513
Scottish Labour Party
Choose kids, not cuts
8,261
Scottish Liberal Democrats 606
Scottish Libertarian Party
Free Speech, Free Markets, Free People
34
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Nicola Sturgeon for First Minister
13,103
Solidarity – Scotland’s Socialist Movement
Tommy Sheridan – Indy Ref2
301
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 577
Ballot papers rejected 49
Total votes cast 29,842

Photographs taken for http://www.Paisley.org.uk by Ian McDonald.